Argan oil comes from kernels that grow on the argan trees native to Morocco. Rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants, argan oil has many benefits for skin including deep hydration and increased water retention.
Bright yellow in color and similar in appearance to the daisy flower, arnica (arnica montana) is an herb that grows in Europe and the U.S. Arnica has been used as an ancient remedy for swelling and pain relief.
Avocado oil is extracted from the fruit of the avocado tree. Rich in fat and antioxidants, avocado oil is easily absorbed to penetrate deep into the skin.
Synthetic beeswax is a wax synthetically derived to be generally indistinguishable from natural beeswax with regard to composition and properties, while aligning with Jihi’s cruelty-free value system.
Camellia Seed Oil
This ancient “Japanese beauty secret” was used by the geishas in Japan to maintain a porcelain complexion and youthful appearance. A gentle moisturizer, camellia seed oil is rich in vitamins A, B, C, D and E, as well as Omega 3 and 6 long chain fatty acids and antioxidants.
Cannabidiol (CBD) Isolate
CBD isolate, or cannabidiol, is a chemical compound present in the hemp and cannabis plant. Unlike full-spectrum CBD products, CBD isolate does not contain any THC - the psychoactive component of cannabis. CBD isolate is a good option for someone who does not or cannot ingest any THC. CBD has been known to reduce soreness and inflammation of muscles and joints. To learn more about the different types of CBD available in Jihi’s products, visit our Hemp FAQ page.
Cinnamon oil is derived from the bark or leaves of several types of trees, including the Cinnamomum verum tree and the Cinnamomum cassia tree. The natural scent of cinnamon oil is used in aromatherapy as a relaxant while its warmth-promoting properties are soothing to aching and sore muscles.
Grapefruit (White) Oil
Grapefruit oil is extracted through cold pressing the glands in the grapefruit’s peel. Rich in antioxidants, grapefruit oil provides a fresh citrus aroma that is both refreshing and relaxing.
Jojoba oil is a hypoallergenic oil that is extracted from the nut of the jojoba plant in North America. A powerful humectant, jojoba oil works to seal skin with a protective barrier that keeps it from losing moisture. High in Vitamin E and antioxidants and non-comedogenic (meaning it won’t clog pores), this nourishing oil is a great way to care for dry or irritated skin.
Mango butter is extracted from the mango seed, usually through cold pressing. Loaded with Vitamin C, this highly nourishing and absorbent butter soothes and protects dry skin. It is safe to use on irritated, dry, or itchy skin.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam seed oil comes from the North American Limnanthes alba flower. Composed of 98% long chain fatty acids, this super stable, deeply hydrating oil is an eco-friendly “skin superhero” with a rich antioxidant profile.
Menthol is an alcohol that can be isolated from peppermint or other mint oils. With its characteristic minty smell, menthol is great for cooling and soothing your skin and your senses.
Roman Chamomile Oil
Derived from the roman chamomile plant, this oil's calming scent helps to relieve stress and anxiety while soothing the body.
RoseHip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil (rosa rubiginosa seed oil) is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Packed with skin-nourishing vitamins A, C, E and essential fatty acids, this rich oil is non-comedogenic and friendly to all skin types.
The safflower plant is known for its bright yellow and orange flowers. Pure safflower is made from the seeds of the plant. Deeply moisturizing, this non-comedogenic oil can give skin a smoother appearance and softer texture without clogging pores.
Shea butter is the fat that’s been extracted from shea tree nuts. With a high concentration of fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins, this deeply moisturizing butter conditions, tones and smooths skin. Easy for the body to absorb, shea butter won’t leave behind a greasy residue.
Spearmint oil is derived from leaves of the spearmint herb and is known for its cooling and relieving properties.
Sweet Basil Oil
Sweet basil oil is sourced from the Ocimum basilicum plant. This soothing oil is rich in Vitamin C and can help to unclog pores, leaving skin clear and vibrant.
Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil, also known as melaleuca oil, is derived from the leaves of the Australian tea tree. With a soothing scent similar to peppermint or eucalyptus, this non-comedogenic oil is known for soothing irritated skin without clogging pores.
Wintergreen oil is extracted from the leaves of the wintergreen plant. Wintergreen oil smells sweet with a crisp aroma and leaves a distinctive chilly sensation when applied to the skin.